Press Release
[…] See RSA 664:17.
Political communications and political signs— "express advocacy" communications—are required to have information identifying the person or entity responsible for the advertising, known as "paid-for" disclaimers, under New Hampshire law. New Hampshire RSA 664:14 requires that all political advertising must be signed with the name and physical or mailing address of a person responsible for the advertising.
- For groups, committees, or entities, the statute requires that an individual be named along with the entity responsible. Under RSA 664:14, II, the "name of the enterprise or organization shall be indicated, and the chairman or treasurer of the enterprise or organization shall sign his name and address."
- An Internet address for a website is acceptable as long as the website immediately and prominently displays all of the disclaimer information required.