Election Law Unit
[…] The Civil Bureau fulfills this responsibility and provides legal counsel to the Secretary of State, who administers elections throughout the State. Civil Bureau attorneys defend the State or the Secretary of State in actions before the Ballot Law Commission, Superior court and the Supreme Court.

If you have a concern, but are uncertain whether it is an election law violation, call or email the Attorney General's Office.

Frequently Asked Questions

What constitutes political advertising?

RSA 664:2 defines "political advertising" as "any communication…which expressly or implicitly advocates the success or defeat of any party, measure or person at any election."

The term "communication" includes, but is not limited to:

  • publication in any newspaper or other periodical or any Internet site;
  • broadcasting on radio, television, or over any public address system;
  • transmission by telephone or facsimile;