Election Law Unit
[…] In a television advertisement, the political advertisement must:

  • identify, both aurally and visually, the name of the candidate who pays for the advertisement or whose advertisement is paid for by a campaign committee; and
  • the visual presentation shall be clearly legible and use letters equal to or greater than 12 percent of the vertical picture height and shall air for not less than 4 seconds at the conclusion of the broadcast.

What are the basic requirements of political advertising if a candidate or candidate committee has not authorized it?

RSA 664:14, VI requires that the advertising:

  • state and identify the sponsor of the advertisement;
  • include the statement: "This advertisement has been paid for by (name of sponsor) and has not been authorized by any candidate." Such statement shall be made both aurally and visually if broadcast on television;
  • the visual presentation shall be clearly legible and use letters equal to or greater than 12 percent of the vertical picture height and shall air for not less than 4 seconds at the conclusion of the broadcast.